FESTIVAL 2017 ARTS AND SCIENCES TIME TABLE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION! 

You may, however, like to see all the awesome classes that were on offer in 2016, below.
If you are keen to see a certain class run, or even run a class yourself, get in contact with the Arts and Sciences officer for 2017 (email address to come).

AS

2016 DRAFT A&S timetable

Time GREAT HALL A&S 1 A&S 2 – Meeting pavilion OTHER
Thursday
9:00
10:00 Nalbinding 1
Jeneur le Geline
11:00 List Keeping 101 Shoe making tools
Eleanora de la Birche William de Wyke
12:00
13:00 Voice Heraldry 101 Bardic Circle Songbook Project Scotland pre 1066
Merione French John Biasutti Cairistiona Inghean Raghnaill
14:00 Feast Logistics Basket Weaving
Brigid Blodeuwydd (Officers’ tent)
15:00 Interrogating Items for Research Drawing Animals – Workshop Nalbinding 2
Sophia van Dorne Tailltiu ghoirt ruaidh Jeneur le Geline
16:00 Family Papers Constables Meeting
katherine kerr
17:00 Chirurgeonate Meeting
Friday
9:00 SCAA Ltd AGM
10:00 SCAA Ltd AGM
11:00 Basic Mead Brewing Making bristles and waxed thread for shoe making Op-Shopping with Lavinia
Iseobail (Taryn) William de Wyke Lavinia of the Tyrol
12:00
13:00 Bayeaux Stitches The Market Wallet
Jadwiga Jeneur le Geline
14:00 Viking Treasure Necklaces Come and See my Undies General Finance Meeting Towards a more period campsite
Marozia moglie de Basilio Bracciolini Nimue Rowan Peregrine (Atelier/Forge Campsite)
15:00 Singing Rounds from the Lant Roll Illuminate a Capital Letter – Workshop Reeve Meeting
Crispin Sexi Tailltiu ghoirt ruaidh
16:00 Wear Your Pearls Like a Queen Company Of Archers
Maelmuire ingen Alpin
17:00 Dance Musician gathering Medieval Academic Dress
Jeneur le Geline Annabelle Perrot
Saturday
9:00 Market An Introduction to the College of Heralds
Brian dorcha ua Conaill
10:00 Market Equestrian Round Table
Jon Dai
11:00 Market Patterning Hose Pelican Meeting
Hugh de Calais
12:00 Pelican Meeting
13:00 Rise of the Actress in Italian Improvised Theatre
Malcom Patersone (Jolly Duke Tavern)
14:00 AS50 Display Bellydance Viking Beads
Miriam bat Shimeon Cecily de Montgomery
15:00 AS50 Display Seneschal Meeting
16:00 AS50 Display A Brief Look at Russian Clothing Rose Tea
Natal’ia Vladimirova ‘doch
17:00 Rose Tea
Sunday
9:00 Types of Axes and Their Uses MoD Meeting
Hugh de Calais
10:00 Broiderer’s Meeting (WCoB) Patterning the Russian Costume
Natal’ia Vladimirova ‘doch
11:00 Mamluk Embroidery The butted seam for shoemakers How to Pick your Sources
Miriam bat Shimeon William de Wyke Marozia moglie de Basilio Bracciolini
12:00 Children’s Ball
13:00 Caroso Ball English, and how it got that way Herb and Garden Guild Meeting
Brian dorcha ua Conaill
14:00 Caroso Ball It’s all pretty much Running Stitch Laurel Meeting
Sophia van Dorne
15:00 Medieval Mustards Laurel Meeting
Brigid
16:00 Hand Sewing Techniques
Yolande Kesteven
17:00
C76
Monday
9:00
10:00 Mosaic history and technique Nalbinding 1 Chivalry Meeting
Rowan Peregrine Jeneur le Geline
11:00 Tips and Tricks to improve your Embroidery The simple board and wedge last Chivalry Meeting
Muirghein William de Wyke
12:00
13:00 Make your own Viking hood
Lavinia of the Tyrol
14:00 Late 15thC linen headdresses
Annabelle Perrot
15:00 Nalbinding 2
Jeneur le Geline
16:00
17:00